Date & Time:
May 24, 1943 at 0224 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
HR836
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2359LT on May 23 on an operation to Dortmund. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Oegstgeest, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O John Edward Rigby, pilot,
Sgt Alastair Milner Hood Black, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Henry Graham Freeman, navigator,
F/O Thomas Herbert Green, bomb aimer,
Sgt Aubrey Edgar Perrin Rochester, wireless operator,
Sgt Henry John Gibbs, air gunner,
F/Sgt Merton Earl Zapfe, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O John Edward Rigby, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.