Date & Time: Feb 3, 1943 at 2055 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT630
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton Saint George at 1834LT on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Odoornerveen, northwest of Emmen. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Jack Douglas Mackenzie, pilot, †
Sgt William Peter Duthie, flight engineer, †
Sgt William Nelson Garnet, navigator,
Sgt Eric Raymond Marquand, bomb aimer,
W/O Raymond Hepton Hill, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Alexander Henry Milton, air gunner,
W/O Lennox Alwin Gonnett, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.