Date & Time: Apr 21, 1943 at 0226 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HR712
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2134LT on April 20 on an operation to Szczecin. Passing over Denmark, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Nyborg. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Russell Olliver, pilot,
Sgt George Simpson Meldrum, flight engineer,
Sgt George Lewis Doidge, navigator, †
Sgt Alexander Felix Warner, bomb aimer, †
W/O Gordon Harold Bartman, wireless operator, †
Sgt Frank William Day, air gunner, †
Sgt James Bolton McMillan Irving, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.