Date & Time: Apr 14, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
BB363
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Tempsford on Operation Porcupine/Mandrill Caracal 3 and Gibbon 2 over Belgium (Special Operation Executive). It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O William Arthur Cook, pilot,
Sgt Jack Doy, pilot,
Sgt Edwin George Hammett, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Henry Eugene Davidson,
F/Sgt Archie Ernest King,
Sgt William Skelton, navigator,
P/O Robert Weavers Ward,
Sgt James Richard Callan, air gunner,
Sgt Edward Joseph Kimberley, air gunner.