Date & Time: Oct 1, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
BB207
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Melbourne at 1756LT on an operation to Flensburg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O J. L. Jones,
Sgt R. Q. Stevens,
Sgt M. A. Pickering,
Sgt R. C. Prior,
F/Sgt A. McK. Mowbray,
Sgt K. R. Curran,
Sgt S. C. Carter.