Date & Time: Jun 28, 1942 at 0245 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W1175
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2332LT on June 27 on an operation to Bremen. It failed to return to base and is believed to have been shot down by the German Flak and to crashed into the North Sea off the Dutch coast. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt William Ewart Nixon Field, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Frank Ansell, flight engineer,
W/O Rowan Charles Fitzgerald, observer,
Sgt Alan Danby, bomb aimer,
Sgt Eric Omar Smith, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Murray Ralph Kleisdorff, air gunner,
F/Sgt John Drew Ailey, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.