Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7747
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2336LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. It was shot down by a German fighter and is believed to have crashed into the North Sea, maybe off the Dutch coast. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt James Stewart Almond,
Sgt John Mcdonald Cameron,
F/Sgt William Cecial Francoeur,
Sgt Arthur Cecil Gasson,
F/Sgt John Emerson Meyer,
Sgt Walter John Mills,
Sgt Alan Wearmouth.
Crew:
Sgt James Stewart Almond,
Sgt John Mcdonald Cameron,
Sgt Arthur Cecil Gasson,
F/Sgt John Emerson Meyer,
Sgt Walter John Mills,
Sgt Alan Wearmouth.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.