Date & Time: Jun 22, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
W1157
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elvington - Elvington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elvington at 2351LT on June 21 on an operation to Krefeld. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt M. J. Fitzgerald, pilot,
Sgt R. Forster,
Sgt G. Wood,
F/O R. C. Bishop,
W/O F. O. Turner,
Sgt J. M. Dalton,
Sgt J. J. McPherson, air gunner.