Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1943 at 0324 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7878
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley at 2330LT on June 21 on an operation to Krefeld. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 140 km west of Den Helder. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Michael Wilfred Peter Clarke, pilot,
Sgt Cledwyn Mathew Harcombe, flight engineer,
Sgt Francis Montague Mazin, navigator,
Sgt Bewick Johnston Dowse, bomb aimer,
Sgt Harry Richard Fink, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Joseph George Paul Emille Richer, air gunner,
Sgt Alister Campbell Macleod, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.