Date & Time: May 24, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
JB896
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gransden Lodge - Gransden Lodge
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Gransden Lodge at 2242LT on May 23 on an operation to Dortmund. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
W/O James Martin, pilot,
F/O Frank Percival Harrison,
W/O George Bancescu,
F/O Mark Gluck,
F/Sgt Ronald Cameron McRae,
Sgt Stanley McGlory,
F/Sgt Roland Warren Jennings, air gunner.