Date & Time: Apr 28, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
HR773
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lissett - Lissett
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lissett at 2042LT to lay mines in the Silverthorne area. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea or maybe the Kattegat. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Richard David Roberts, pilot,
Sgt Edward James Culley,
Sgt Walter Gilbert Dent,
F/Sgt John Duncan Duthie Mackie,
W/O William Edward Ernest Priddin,
P/O Arthur Reginald Schofield,
Sgt Maurice Albert Gibson, air gunner.