Date & Time: Apr 9, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
W1236
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2138LT on April 8 on an operation to Duisburg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O Maurice Alec Stanley Elliott, pilot,
F/O Harold Humphrey Rogers, flight engineer,
Sgt John Douglas Armstrong, navigator,
F/O Alexander Millar Houston, navigator,
P/O Reginald Renouf Johnston, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt John Appleton, wireless operator,
Sgt Reginald John Matthews, air gunner,
F/Sgt Thomas Kenneth Wagstaff, air gunner.