Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT639
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton Saint George at 1751LT to lay mines off the Frisian Islands. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Benoit Albert Levasseur, pilot,
Sgt Griffith Arthur Lloyd,
W/O Harold Thomas Jacobsen,
Sgt John William Grant,
F/Sgt Robert Potter Wilson,
Sgt William Albert Robinson,
W/O William Reid Gray, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Griffith Arthur Lloyd,
W/O Harold Thomas Jacobsen,
Sgt John William Grant,
F/Sgt Robert Potter Wilson,
Sgt William Albert Robinson,