Date & Time: Feb 19, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
DT644
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rufforth - Rufforth
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Rufforth at 1903LT to lay mines in the Nectarines area. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Leslie Frank Eastoe, pilot,
Sgt Alexander Smith Aitchison,
F/O Edward Ivor Griffiths,
Sgt Ernest John Hart,
Sgt Frederick John Bray,
Sgt Jack Edward Edmeades,
Sgt John Harrison, air gunner.