Date & Time: Jan 22, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
DT621
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1706LT on January 21 to lay mines in the Nectarines area. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Deryck Holmes, pilot,
Sgt Dennis Cecil Hunt,
Sgt Frederick Ernest Williams,
Sgt John Fleming McFarlane,
Sgt Philip Ferguson,
Sgt Thomas William Robson,
Sgt Francis Albert Hughes, air gunner.