Date & Time: Jan 21, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
DT583
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rufforth - Rufforth
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Rufforth at 1717LT to lay mines in the Nectarines region. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald Maversley Scratchley, pilot,
Sgt Norman Reginald Bennet, flight engineer,
F/O Ivan Reginald Willis, navigator,
Sgt Ronald McNeil, bomb aimer,
Sgt Joseph Reginald Kau, wireless operator,
Sgt William Houston Bower, air gunner,
Sgt Norman Ridley, air gunner.