Date & Time: Jan 18, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
DT647
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1622LT on January 17 an operation to Berlin. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Cpt Bjørn Håkon Naess, pilot,
Sgt Alan Richard Saunders,
Sgt Alan Victor Stinton,
Lt Bjarne Indseth,
Sgt Leslie Lamb,
Sgt Malcolm Charles Moody,
Sgt Peter Harry Green, air gunner.