Date & Time:
Dec 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7924
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 1708LT on December 6 on an operation to Mannheim. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Frederick David Buchwalter, pilot,
Sgt David Martin Sannholm, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Clifford Carr,
F/Sgt William Edward Hawke,
Sgt Henry Jones,
Sgt Charles Ronald Pendelpho,
Sgt John Thomas Pinkney, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt Clifford Carr,
F/Sgt William Edward Hawke,
Sgt Henry Jones,
Sgt Charles Ronald Pendelpho,