Date & Time: Nov 8, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
DT557
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Melbourne at 1802LT to lay mines off Borkum, Germany. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Kenneth Graham Marcus Hale, pilot,
Sgt Frank Adrian Broom,
Sgt Thomas William Grisedale,
Sgt John Edward Humphreys,
Sgt Frederick George White, navigator,
Sgt Frederick James Windram,
Sgt Frederick Leonard Tidball, air gunner.