Date & Time: Mar 12, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
DT778
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Melbourne at 1930LT on an operation to Essen. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O John Dickinson, pilot,
Sgt Henry Edward Henden, flight engineer,
Sgt Frederick Wade Stanners, navigator,
Sgt Jessel Hyam Harris, navigator,
Sgt John Ernest Smith, wireless operator,
Sgt Frank Patrick Crawford, air gunner,
Sgt Leslie John Gait, air gunner.