Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7654
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2355LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Lt Kenneth Bernard Wright, pilot,
F/Sgt Illtyd Gad Ivor Lewis, flight engineer,
P/O Richard Forrest Bradbury, observer,
Sgt Leonard Starbuck, wireless operator,
Sgt Peter John Fernie, air gunner,
Sgt Ernest Ralph Taxeira de Mattos, air gunner.