Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1942 at 0211 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
R9446
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2258LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. Approaching the German coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Stanley Edward Herbert Morgan, pilot,
Sgt Jack Joffre Southern, flight engineer,
P/O Patrick John Noble Robinson, observer,
Sgt James Alexander Fraser, wireless operator,
Sgt Roy Harry Brett, air gunner,
F/Sgt Douglas George Williamson, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.