Date & Time:
Jan 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7886
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley at 1703LT on an operation to Berlin. Radio contacts were recorded at 2030LT and 2102LT then the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea off the Danish coast. Four crew members were killed and three others were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Ian Morgan Rutherford Brownlie, pilot,
F/Sgt Frederick Donald McColl, navigator, †
F/Sgt Jack Kenneth Corke,
Sgt Albert Mark Taylor,
P/O Frederick Arthur Brybrook, wireless operator, †
P/O William Austin McMullan, air gunner, †
P/O Lawrence Rockliffe Adcock, air gunner. †
Crew:
F/Sgt Jack Kenneth Corke,
Sgt Albert Mark Taylor,