Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1142
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2313LT on July 26 on an operation to Hamburg. Approaching the German coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the North Sea. Two crew members were killed and five others were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
P/O William Henry Baber, observer, †
Sgt Gwilyn Mieron Jones, wireless operator, †
Sgt John Brian Downes,
Sgt Joseph Stanley Higgin,
Sgt Joseph William Vine,
Sgt Walter Gordon Wilcox,
Sgt John Malcolm Macdonald Wilson.
Crew:
Sgt John Brian Downes,
Sgt Joseph Stanley Higgin,
Sgt Joseph William Vine,
Sgt Walter Gordon Wilcox,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.