Date & Time: May 5, 1943 at 0314 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7820
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2234LT on April 4 on an operation to Dortmund. After being badly shot about by the German Flak, the crew returned to base but was eventually forced to ditch the airplane into the North Sea some 120 km off Flamborough Head. All seven crew members were rescued.
Crew:
F/Sgt J. Bowman, pilot,
Sgt D. Galbraith,
Sgt G. C. Parry,
Sgt J. J. Prinsloo,
Sgt H. R. Mock,
Sgt J. H. Loveless,
Sgt S. J. Tregunno, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by the German Flak.