Date & Time:
Feb 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT615
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton Saint George at 1825LT to lay mines off the Frisian Islands. It was shot down by the German Flak and later ditched into the North Sea. All seven crew members were rescued 22 hours later by the Navy.
Crew:
Sgt M. F. Gray, pilot,
Sgt C. F. Wilby,
F/Sgt C. O. Hancock,
F/O W. J. McNicol,
Sgt G. H. Low,
Sgt M. S. Braniff,
P/O R. Harling, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt M. F. Gray, pilot,
Sgt C. F. Wilby,
F/Sgt C. O. Hancock,
F/O W. J. McNicol,
Sgt G. H. Low,
Sgt M. S. Braniff,
P/O R. Harling, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.