Date & Time:
Nov 8, 1942 at 0320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT516
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1651LT on November 7 on an operation to Genoa. While returning to base the following night, it ran out of fuel and was ditched in the North Sea some 100 km off Newcastle. All eight crew members were rescued.
Crew:
F/Sgt J. Newcombe, pilot,
Sgt Milan,
Sgt F. G. Murphy,
P/O D. R. Vickers,
Sgt L. A. Trevors,
Sgt D. J. McCoy,
Sgt W. Reading,
Sgt J. R. Coates.
Crew:
F/Sgt J. Newcombe, pilot,
Sgt Milan,
Sgt F. G. Murphy,
P/O D. R. Vickers,
Sgt L. A. Trevors,
Sgt D. J. McCoy,
Sgt W. Reading,
Sgt J. R. Coates.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.