Date & Time: Mar 29, 1943 at 2215 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7939
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2136LT on an operation to Berlin. After climbing to an altitude of 8,000 feet, the crew encountered serious engine problems. At 2200LT, the bomb load was jettisoned and 15 minutes later, the crew abandoned the airplane that crashed in North Grimston. All seven crew members parachuted to safety.
Crew:
Sgt K. A. Toon, pilot,
Sgt L. Donaldson,
Sgt R. Falcus,
Sgt H. J. Burridge,
Sgt J. Whelan,
Sgt G. Campbell,
Sgt J. R. Sands, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical issues with the engines.