Date & Time:
Oct 1, 1942 at 2208 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT520
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Melbourne at 1800LT on an operation to Flensburg. Passing over south Denmark, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Nordenbro Vesteregn. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt David Campbell, pilot,
Sgt George William Spowart, flight engineer,
Sgt Leslie Smythson, observer,
Sgt Henry Edward Sullivan, observer,
F/Sgt Robert Francis Gourlay, wireless operator,
Sgt Donald Arthur Ivers, air gunner,
Sgt Herbert Sydney Moore, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt David Campbell, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.