Date & Time: Jun 30, 1942 at 0108 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W1113
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington 2301LT on June 29 on an operation to Bremen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Noordwolde, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Henry Aldolfus Echinn, pilot,
F/Sgt William Jessop Harrell, pilot,
Sgt Alexander Simpson, flight engineer,
W/O James William Bell, observer,
F/Sgt Winston James Dickinson, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Paul Patrick Augustus Oneson, wireless operator,
Sgt Walter Percy Beare, air gunner,
F/Sgt Reginald Thomas Adams, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.