Date & Time:
May 22, 1943 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
BB329
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Tempsford on Operation Marrow 35/36 (Special Operation Executive) which was part of the Nordpol Spiel series of flights. Passing over the Netherlands at night, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Noordbeemster. Two crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Peter Barton Norris, pilot,
Sgt Stanley Boothroyd, flight engineer, †
Sgt Joseph Henry Dixon, navigator,
Sgt Leslie William Tomlinson, bomb aimer,
Sgt Arthur William Mureph, wireless operator,
Sgt William Henry Wild, air gunner, †
Sgt Frederick William Green, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.