Date & Time: May 28, 1943 at 0137 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HR775
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lissett - Lissett
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lissett at 2253LT on May 27 on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Nieuw-Heeten, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt William Hubert Wyatt, pilot,
Sgt William John Erdbeer, flight engineer,
Sgt John Leonard Atha, navigator,
Sgt Reginald Arthur Tilbury, navigator,
Sgt George Henderson, wireless operator,
Sgt Rene Real Mantha, air gunner,
Sgt John Simmons, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.