Date & Time: May 28, 1943 at 0105 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HR795
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley at 2258LT on May 27 on an operation to Essen. Approaching Münster, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Nienborg. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Richard Joseph Ayres, pilot, †
F/Sgt Ronald Hageman, flight engineer, †
W/O Arthur Haydn Porter, navigator,
Sgt Frank Charles Cleaver, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Leslie James Miles, wireless operator, †
Sgt Leonard Marshall, air gunner, †
Sgt Edward Cavill, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.