Date & Time:
Oct 1, 1942 at 2236 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7710
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 1753LT on an operation to Flensburg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Niehuus, some 6 km northwest of Flensburg. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Edward Carl Olsen, pilot,
Sgt Ben Bales Copeland, flight engineer,
P/O John Colwell Kitchen, observer,
F/Sgt Aaron Joseph Ronnie Vineberg, observer,
F/Sgt Albert Martin Carter, wireless operator,
P/O Arthur Monson Green, air gunner,
F/Sgt William Granger McCron, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Edward Carl Olsen, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.