Date & Time:
Dec 20, 1942 at 1802 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7784
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rufforth - Rufforth
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Rufforth at 1750LT on an operation to Duisburg. Almost immediately after takeoff, the crew encountered technical problems and elected to return for an emergency landing. On approach, the airplane went out of control and crashed in Nether Poppleton, some 5 km north of the airbase. Three crew members were killed and four were injured.
Crew:
Sgt J. P. H. O'Neill, pilot,
Sgt Dermid McDermid Orrock Walker, flight engineer, †
Sgt James Buckland, navigator, †
Sgt Bernard Jack Woodley, wireless operator, †
Sgt A. P. Ward,
Sgt E. S. Lightley, air gunner,
Sgt A. Scott, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt J. P. H. O'Neill, pilot,
Sgt A. P. Ward,
Sgt A. Scott, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical problems.