Date & Time: May 14, 1943 at 0255 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JB892
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elvington - Elvington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elvington at 2335LT on May 13 on an operation to Bochum. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in a forest located northeast of Zweeloo. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Dennis Percival Puddephatt, pilot,
Sgt Melvin John Halls Brookes, flight engineer,
Sgt Lawrence William Bolton, navigator,
Sgt John Iorwerth Palmer Morgan, navigator,
Sgt George Samuel Walton, wireless operator,
Sgt Alexander Walker McKillop, air gunner,
Sgt Ronald Alfred Halestrap, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.