Date & Time: Jul 22, 1942 at 0150 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W1040
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Moor at 0004LT on an operation to Duisburg. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in a field near Zijderveld. Three crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Frank Thomas Hardy, pilot,
P/O Arthur Thomas Yeo, pilot, †
Sgt Albert Joseph Godwin, flight engineer,
P/O George Alfred Archer, observer,
Sgt John Morris Urwin, bomb aimer,
Sgt Joseph Edwin Hall, wireless operator,
Sgt Alastair MacKay Greenfield, air gunner, †
Sgt John Wilson, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.