Date & Time: Jun 12, 1943 at 0140 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT805
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley at 2315LT on June 11 on an operation to Münster. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Zelhem. The pilot was killed and six other occupants became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Stanley George Howe, pilot, †
F/Sgt Alan Henry Mundy, flight engineer,
P/O Wilfred Henry Burgess, navigator,
F/Lt George Peter Watts, bomb aimer,
P/O Hector Alfred Jamieson, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Frederick William Barry, air gunner,
F/Sgt George Buchan, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.