Date & Time: Mar 12, 1943 at 2148 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT751
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1917LT on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Ysselsteyn. An air gunner was killed and six other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Nevines, pilot,
Sgt Frederick George Stapleton, flight engineer,
P/O John Bernard Locke, navigator,
Sgt Walter Stafford Poland, bomb aimer,
Sgt Walter Stafford Wright, wireless operator,
Sgt Patrick Christopher Ratcliffe, air gunner,
Sgt Anthony Cecil Sharpe, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.