Date & Time: Sep 2, 1942 at 0330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W1244
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2310LT on September 1st on an operation to Saarbrücken. Over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the De Blankaart Lake located southwest of Woumen. The pilot was killed while six others crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Humphrey Gordon Sherwood, pilot, †
Sgt David Walter Rogeric Coverley,
Sgt Harry Fowler,
Sgt Edward Joseph Kington,
Sgt Leslie Norman Park,
Sgt Claude Herbert Melhuish Smith,
Sgt Henry Frank Turvey.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.