Date & Time: May 28, 1943 at 0055 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT674
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2315LT on May 27 on an operation to Essen. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed 4 km north of Wesel. Two crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Kenneth Oswald Greig, pilot,
Sgt John Douglas Blewett, flight engineer,
W/O Welland Victor Neuman, navigator,
F/O Cedric Anton Vogel, bomb aimer,
Sgt William Albert Ivor, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Joseph Vincent John Raymo Veys, air gunner, †
W/O Joseph Napoleon Pascal Eugene Comeau, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.