Date & Time: Dec 20, 1942 at 1945 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT570
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1741LT on an operation to Duisburg. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Weeze. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Raymond Newport Peace, pilot,
W/O Edmund George Jones, pilot,
Sgt Denison Brierley, flight engineer,
Sgt Cecil Robert Ray, navigator,
Sgt Jack Edgar Novelli Warner, observer,
Sgt Leonard Edward Herbert, wireless operator,
Sgt Frederick Gilder, air gunner,
F/Sgt Austin Roy O'Dell, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.