Date & Time:
Feb 14, 1943 at 2030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7880
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 1825LT on an operation to Cologne. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed 3 km south of Veulen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt James Leslie Hartshorn, pilot,
Sgt Joseph William Kilyon, flight engineer,
Sgt Harold Alma Cheasman, navigator,
Sgt Frederick William Cox, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Alfred Norman Conner, wireless operator,
Sgt Albert Owen Gilbert, air gunner,
W/O George Farah, air gunner.
Crew:
W/O George Farah, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.