Date & Time: Jun 29, 1943 at 0135 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JB907
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton in the evening of June 28 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Valkenburg, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Patrick William James Rendle, pilot,
Sgt Leslie Howarth, flight engineer,
Sgt Cecil Andrew Morris, navigator,
Sgt Gwilym John Samuel, navigator,
Sgt Theodore Ivan Lishman Dagg, wireless operator,
Sgt Frank Hill, air gunner,
F/Sgt William Russell Townsend, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.