Date & Time: Jun 22, 1943 at 0137 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HR848
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley at 2332LT on June 21 on an operation to Krefeld. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Uden. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Richard Joseph Quigly, pilot,
Sgt John Irvine Barrie, flight engineer, †
F/O John Henry Roy Sarano St. John, navigator, †
Sgt Francis James Williams, wireless operator,
Sgt Francis Ronald Carpenter, bomb aimer,
F/O Reginald Brian Capon, air gunner, †
Sgt Jack White, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.