Date & Time: Jan 21, 1943 at 2225 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT581
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew had taken off from their base at RAF Snaith near Selby to drop two mines (an A.108 and B.200 type) into the sea in the Nectarines area off the Frisian Islands. The crew had been briefed to fly from base to the Mablethorpe on the Lincolnshire coast before setting course direct for the Frisian Islands and then returning via the same route. On returning they overshot their base and continued westwards. The aircraft eventually struck a drystone wall on the edge of Hoar Side Moor and slid to a halt where it burned out.
Crew (51st Squadron):
P/O Richard Donovan Getliffe, pilot,
P/O Edward Burt Chatfield, pilot,
Sgt Alexander Campbell, flight engineer,
Sgt Allan Campbell, air bomber, †
Sgt George Hugh Whyte, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt John James Merritt, air gunner,
Sgt Reginald Ernest Smart, air gunner.
Source:
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/pages/pennines/penninesdt581.htm
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.