Date & Time: Aug 18, 1942 at 1843 LT
Operator:
Registration:
V9992
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to base following an air firing exercise when, from an altitude of 1,000 feet, it entered a spin and crashed near Thirsk. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Gillies, pilot,
Sgt John Adrian Rolt Triscott, flight engineer,
Sgt Arthur Collins, observer,
F/Sgt John Henry Folliott Sydes, bomb aimer,
Sgt William Charles Bacon, wireless operator,
Sgt Stanley Downing, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Charles Campbell Lee, air gunner.