Date & Time: Dec 3, 1942 at 0355 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7913
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 0145LT on an operation to Frankfurt. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Tellin, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Harry Morrissey, pilot,
Sgt Robert Francis Hughes Kenyon, pilot,
Sgt John Martin Beart Albrecht, flight engineer,
F/O Donald Edward Pike, bomb aimer,
Sgt Erlin Leslie Ross Brown, observer,
Sgt George Allen Robson, wireless operator,
Sgt John William Taylor, air gunner,
Sgt Thomas McCallum, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.