Date & Time: Mar 27, 1943 at 2145 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7907
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley at 1950LT on an operation to Berlin. Approaching Hanover, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Habichhorst, in the east suburb of Stadthagen. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Harl J. Espy, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Albert Henry Thomas, flight engineer,
Sgt George Charles Dynes, navigator,
F/O James Hubert Naylor, navigator,
Sgt Reginald Charles Smith, wireless operator,
Sgt George Harold Yeates, air gunner,
Sgt Charles Pattison, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.