Date & Time: Mar 28, 1943 at 2245 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BB283
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton Saint George at 1940LT on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Robert Francis Beckett, pilot,
F/Sgt Charles St. Clair Foster, flight engineer,
Sgt Dennis Ansley, navigator,
Sgt William James Stonard Boyd, navigator,
F/Sgt Roderic Murray McLeod, bomb aimer,
Sgt Joseph John Goldspink, air gunner,
F/Sgt Gerald McGrath, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.